CWR Access System Privacy Notice
This privacy notice is designed to help you understand how we use personal information in relation to the CWR HR and Health and Safety Access System, the information we use, why we use it, who we share it with, and how long we will keep it.


Information we hold about you
We only collect and use the minimum amount of personal information necessary for us to effectively administer the use of the CWR HR and Health and Safety Access System in processing annual leave, follow PDR processes, and other HR related processes such as attendance/sickness and dealing with general issues relating to staff employment.
Wherever possible we use non-identifiable personal information.
The Service may use some or all of the personal information below:
• Information about you, such as your name, address, date of birth.
• National identifiers such as your, National Insurance number or driving licence details
• Employment details such as job title, employee ID number and role.
• Details of holiday or sickness absence
• Details of any medical condition or other such health information that is relevant to your employment.
• Details of any specific assistance you may need in order to carry out your role (for example specific equipment etc.)
We get most of this information from you in terms of:
• Personal details supplied as part of your employment record
• Information provided as part of PDR reviews
• Information relating to holiday requests/sickness absence etc
Why we need your information and how we use it
We use your information for one or more of the following reasons:
• Enable recruitment processes, e.g. processing of your data is required to assess your suitability for a role or to maintain contact throughout a recruitment process.
• Comply with statutory or legislative requirements, e.g. processing documentation provided by you such as proof of right to work in the UK or assessing details of a disability to ensure our duty of care as an employer is applied.
• Enable effective workforce management, e.g. processing appraisals or performance management actions to ensure appropriate training and support is in place or to process leave records to allow staffing ratio management.
• Maintain accurate employee records, e.g. processing emergency contact information if required or to maintain up-to-date contact details for correspondence

Who your information may be shared with
Sometimes we may need to share your information, but we will only do so where it is necessary or required by law. We will only share the minimum information for each circumstance.
We may sometimes need to share some of your information with:
• Health service providers including NHS Agencies (GPs, Hospitals, Ambulance, Health Visitor, Mental Health Services)
• Government Agencies (e.g. Department of Health, Department of Work and Pensions)
• Police


The Data Controller
Cheshire West Recycling is the Data Controller for this processing.
The lawful basis for the processing
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, under the Data Protection Act 2018, the lawful bases we rely on for using your personal information are:
• We have a contractual obligation with you (GDPR Article 6 (b)
• We have a legal obligation (GDPR Article 6 (c)
• We have a legitimate interest (GDPR Article 6 (f)
When we collect data about your race, health (including biometric or genetic data), sex life, sexual orientation, ethnic origin, politics or trade union membership, we also rely on the following lawful basis:
• We need it for employment, social security or social protection (GDPR Article 9 (2) (b))
Protecting your information
Your information will be securely stored [on our network] and / or in [offices in {entre location Winsford and Ellesmere Port
We will only use your personal information whilst you are employed with CWR unless the law requires us to keep it for a longer period. In practice, this means that your information will be kept for 6 years from the end of your employment and then deleted.


Your rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
• Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
• Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
• Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.
You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.
To make a request please contact admin@cwrecycling.co.uk
How to complain if you are unhappy about how your data is used
You can complain directly to CWR or to CWR’s Data Protection Officer
• Email: admin@cwrecycling.co.uk
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office using the following details:
• Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website
• By post: The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
• Telephone: 0303 123 1113


Will my personal information be accessible outside the UK?
Should the transfer of personal information outside of the UK become necessary, it will only take place if permitted by law, and then only where there are appropriate safeguards in place to protect the personal information.
Your information is stored within the UK